Spanish Tapas Flamenco Dancer

Privacy & Security

Artesano respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy while providing you with the highest levels of service as our valued customer. Any information collected by Artesano is dealt with in accordance to and bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, including new provisions which came into effect on 21 October 2001.

The following statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use and disclosure of your personal information by Artesano. Please note that, Artesano reviews and updates this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how Artesano collects and uses personal information. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Artesano as explained below.

Your financial details
Currently Artesano only accepts payment via Pay Pal or by direct deposit into our bank account. Therefore we do not hold any of your payment financial details within our website. 

Personal Information
You can visit our web site without providing us with any personal information simply by browsing through our products or downloading any information. However, there are instances where we must have your personal information in order for us to grant you an access to our protected and secured sites. This information may include registration data (your name, address, email address, phone number, title, etc.), information request data and response data ("User Information"). When you receive your confirmation email or when you receive any email from the list server, you will be given instructions on how to remove yourself from the list. 

Use of User Information
We intend to use such information for purposes of supporting you and your relationship with Artesano. In order to for Artesano to fulfill any enquiries through our contact us page or for Artesano to fulfill an order you may place via our website, it may be necessary for us to collect certain information from you online such as your name, postal and e-mail addresses, phone numbers and billing and delivery address. We will primarily use this User Information in order to fulfil your enquiries or to fulfil your order.

We may also use such information for purposes of supporting your relationship with Artesano by designing a web site content that is suitable to your needs and alerting you to new product and service offerings as they become available. The User Information may be retained by Artesano to verify compliance with the agreement between you and Artesano, and to keep track of the domains from which people visit us, to create a user profile to better serve you or to simply contact you either electronically or otherwise. If you decide that we should not use your personal User Information to contact you, please let us know and we will not use that information for such purpose. However, please do not submit any User Information if you are less than 18 years of age.

How your information may be shared
“Artesano” will NEVER sell or rent your personal information except as described in this privacy policy. “Artesano” may release personal information under the following circumstances:

•  Where release is required by law (for example, a warrant, court order or subpoena) or regulation or is requested by a government agency;

•  Where our records indicate a company or an individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of;

•  To appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others;

If “Artesano”  is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Service Providers
We use Australia Post to fulfill orders, and you may choose Pay Pal to bill you for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes then to fulfill the requirements of your order. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Accuracy and Security
The accuracy and security of the User Information is important to Artesano. Currently, you may review and request updates to your User Information retained by contacting Artesano. If you contact us to correct your User Information, we will attempt to correct such inaccuracies in a timely manner. Artesano is concerned with the security of your User Information and is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorized access and use of that personal information. To that end, we put in place the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial policies and procedures to secure your personal User Information. We also continue to implement procedures to maintain accurate, complete and current User Information.

Usernames and Passwords
Access to certain content on our web site may be allowed under a written agreement between you and Artesano and will require a username and/or password. In some cases, failure to provide personal information may prevent you from accessing certain Artesano web site(s) containing certain confidential information, products, services, or promotional offers ("Artesano Offerings"). By accessing and using our protected and secured web site(s), you agree to maintain the confidentiality of the username and password you selected to access such site(s) and consent to our Terms of Use.

Cookies
Artesano uses "cookies". A cookie is a small data file that a web site can transfer to a visitor's hard drive to keep records of the visits to such site. A cookie contains information such as your username and password that helps us recognize the pages you have visited and improve future visits, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is the information that you provide yourself. A cookie cannot read data off of your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Information stored in cookies may be encrypted, however, we do not store your credit card number in cookies. If you prefer not to accept a cookie, you can set your web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator) to warn you before accepting cookies or you can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your web browser. However, access to some of our secured web site(s) may require the use of cookies, which you must enable only cookies that get sent back to the originating server. Otherwise, you can still access most of the features on our web site even without accepting a cookie.

Third Party Tracking
We use third-party tracking services that use web beacons to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate.  The use of web beacons by our web analytics service providers are used to help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective.  In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers' personally identifiable information. We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients.  This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

External Links
This Web site may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by “Artesano”. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Our Blog
If you use the blog application on this Web site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. “Artesano” is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, contact us at cutomerservice@artesano.com.au. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Terms of Use
Please also see our Terms of Use, which describes the restrictions, disclaimers, indemnification and limitation of liability governing the use of the entire Artesano web site.

Any further questions regarding your privacy
You can find more information from the Privacy Commissioner's website. If at any time you believe we have not adhered to the principles referred to in this privacy statement or have any other comments on these principles, please contact us at customerservice@artesano.com.au  or via  the Contact Us Page on our website.


Sign up now; exclusive offers, recipes and product updates Subscribe...